Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur



















































































































































Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur offers 18 room types, ranging from 2 m2 to 972 m2. Nightly room prices range from 41,484 to 166,499 INR. Book your stay directly through H5star.
What Defines Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur
Historic City Palace setting
A 65-room-and-suite heritage palace hotel inside Udaipur’s City Palace complex, positioned directly on Lake Pichola.
1885 palace origins
Fateh Prakash Palace was built in 1885 within the City Palace complex and is associated with Maharana Fateh Singh.
Traditional Mewar interiors
Guest accommodations are designed in a traditional Mewar royal style and feature large arched windows.
Royal-kitchen recipes
The property’s restaurants serve recipes inspired by royal kitchens.
All-day Sunset Terrace
Sunset Restaurant, also identified as Sunset Terrace restaurant, serves breakfast, lunch and dinner, with reservations required.
Lunch at Darbar Hall Satkar
The Darbar Hall Satkar venue is referenced as a lunch-only dining space.
Three-room palace spa
J Wellness Circle has three treatment rooms and offers traditional Indian therapies, deep-tissue massages, facials, body wraps and body scrubs.
Steam, sauna and hot tub
The wellness facilities include a steam room and sauna; one property listing also identifies a hot tub.
Outdoor swimming pool
The hotel has an outdoor swimming pool, with a seasonal closure notice recorded for mid-June to mid-August 2026.
Six meeting rooms
Dedicated event venues are available within the palace complex, with third-party hotel listings reporting six meeting rooms.
Featured Facilities at Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur
- Free Parking
- Massage services
- Outdoor pool
- Parking
- Restaurant
- Spa/wellness center
- Swimming Pool
Which Type of Stay Is It Best For?
Couples can combine a historic palace setting on Lake Pichola with lake-facing public areas, massage and body treatments at J Wellness Circle, royal-kitchen dining, and 24-hour in-room dining for quieter evenings.
- ✓Breakfast in the room
- ✓Private check-in/check-out
- ✓Room service
- ✓Evening entertainment
- ✓Garden
- ✓Live music/performance
- ✓Sun terrace
- ✓Terrace
- ✓Concierge service
- ✓Outdoor furniture
- ✓Sun loungers or beach chairs
- ✓Bar
- ✓Food delivered to guest room
- ✓Tour desk
J Wellness Circle provides three treatment rooms, traditional Indian therapies, deep-tissue massages, facials, body wraps, body scrubs, aromatherapy, a steam room and sauna, with the spa open daily.
- ✓Spa/wellness center services
- ✓Access to health care professionals
- ✓Barber/beauty shop
- ✓Beauty Services
- ✓Fruits
- ✓Hair Salon Services
- ✓Manicure
- ✓Pedicure
- ✓Special diet menus - on request
Families have access to an outdoor swimming pool, a garden, 24-hour in-room dining and the central City Palace setting.
The 65-room-and-suite property also provides a broad choice of accommodation categories.
- ✓Family rooms
- ✓Babysitting/child services
- ✓Kid meals
- ✓BBQ facilities
- ✓Snack bar
Business travellers can hold meetings within the City Palace complex, where dedicated event venues and six reported meeting rooms are complemented by central access to Udaipur’s historic core and on-site dining.
- ✓Business center
- ✓Meeting/banquet facilities
- ✓Express check-in/check-out
- ✓Airport pick up
- ✓Airport shuttle
- ✓Luggage storage
- ✓Shuttle service
- ✓Airport drop off
- ✓Breakfast takeaway containers
- ✓Car hire
- ✓Coffee Shop on site
- ✓Contactless check-in/check-out
- ✓Currency exchange
- ✓Dry cleaning
- ✓Free WiFi
- ✓Invoice provided
- ✓Ironing service
- ✓Laundry
- ✓Packed lunches
- ✓Safety deposit box
Rooms & Rates at Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur
Check rates and availability for all rooms at Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur, then book securely with H5star.
3 photos

2 photos
4 photos


4 photos


8 photos




4 photos


4 photos


4 photos


1 photos
3 photos

8 photos




9 photos




5 photos



5 photos



5 photos



5 photos



5 photos



9 photos




Mewar Heritage Within Udaipur’s Royal Palace Core
A Historic Palace Adapted for Hospitality
Fateh Prakash Palace was built in 1885 inside Udaipur’s City Palace complex and is associated with Maharana Fateh Singh. Its identity remains rooted in Mewar-era royal heritage, with historic palace fabric, traditional proportions and lake-facing public spaces shaping the hotel experience.
Arched Windows and Royal Proportions
The accommodations and common areas reflect a traditional Mewar royal style rather than contemporary resort design. Large arched windows are a defining architectural feature, while the dining venues, spa and pool area are integrated into the historic palace setting.
Mewar-Style Rooms with Palace Architecture
Sixty-Five Palace Rooms and Suites
The accommodation collection comprises 65 rooms and suites within the heritage palace. Multiple room options are presented in a traditional Mewar royal style, with large arched windows preserving the property’s historic architectural character.
Dining Available Around the Clock
Taj confirms 24-hour in-room dining, allowing meals and refreshments to be arranged privately within the palace accommodation.
Royal-Kitchen Recipes and Lakefront Dining
Sunset Restaurant and Sunset Terrace
Sunset Restaurant, also identified as Sunset Terrace restaurant, serves breakfast, lunch and dinner. Reservations are required, and Taj provides direct telephone support for restaurant reservations.
Lunch at Darbar Hall Satkar
The Darbar Hall Satkar venue is referenced as a lunch-only dining space within the palace property, adding a separate daytime setting to the hotel’s dining offer.
Recipes from Royal Kitchens
The dining concept draws on recipes from royal kitchens. Buffet breakfast is available as a paid option, with breakfast hours listed as 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM.
Lake Pichola Views and Palace Leisure Spaces
Seasonal Outdoor Swimming
An outdoor swimming pool provides the property’s principal dedicated leisure facility. A seasonal closure notice records the pool as closed from mid-June to mid-August 2026.
Garden and Historic Waterfront Setting
The property includes a garden, while its position directly on Lake Pichola brings the lakefront heritage landscape into the hotel’s outdoor experience. Lake-facing public areas form part of the palace setting.
J Wellness Circle with Traditional Indian Therapies
Three Treatment Rooms and Indian Therapies
J Wellness Circle is a full-service spa with three treatment rooms. Treatments and services include traditional Indian therapies, deep-tissue massages, facials, body wraps, body scrubs, aromatherapy and other body treatments.
Steam, Sauna and Fitness Facilities
The wellness area includes a steam room and sauna, with one listing also referencing a hot tub. A gym or fitness facility is additionally identified, and the spa is described as open daily.
Palace Venues for Meetings and Celebrations
Dedicated event venues operate within the City Palace complex. Third-party hotel listings report six meeting rooms, supporting meetings, conferences and celebrations in the heritage setting.
At the Heart of Udaipur’s Lake Pichola Heritage District
Udaipur’s Royal Waterfront Core
The hotel sits in the historic Lake Pichola and City Palace zone, one of Udaipur’s most important cultural districts. The immediate landscape is defined by the City Palace, the lake and the city’s wider heritage waterfront.
Within the Historic Sightseeing District
The property occupies a central heritage location within immediate reach of Udaipur’s core historic and sightseeing districts. Its surroundings are closely associated with the city’s royal identity and major tourism landmarks.
What's near Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur?
Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur has 13 restaurants within 500 metres. Nearby restaurants include Rathore Restaurant, Whistling Teal, Courtyard Restaurant & Coffee, Fresh food cafe, Shreenath Masala Dosa, Flavours - Roof Top Restaurant, The food nation, Rainbow Restaurant, Lotus Cafe, The Patio, Adam's Apple, Charcoal by Carlson and Doctor Cafe.
Nearby transport options around Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur include Bus Station Shrinath travel bus stand just 1.7 km from the hotel, with Bus Station Shree Pashwanarth Travels and Eagle Falcon buses 2.3 km away and Bus Stop Bus for Animal Aid Unlimited 2.1 km away.
- Rathore Restaurant191 m
- Whistling Teal236 m
- Courtyard Restaurant & Coffee270 m
- Fresh food cafe339 m
- Shreenath Masala Dosa351 m
- Flavours - Roof Top Restaurant408 m
- The food nation411 m
- Rainbow Restaurant428 m
- Lotus Cafe430 m
- The Patio449 m
- Adam's Apple466 m
- Charcoal by Carlson485 m
- Doctor Cafe494 m
- Jagdish shiree508 m
- The Royal Taste if Marwar522 m
- My Lazzania528 m
- oladar village restaurant and bar532 m
- Upre532 m
- CafeRA543 m
- Neelam Restaurant551 m
- White terrace restaurant565 m
- Savage Garden566 m
- Udai Kothi580 m
- Cool Café591 m
- Helloboho lakeside restaurant603 m
- Meera Family Restaurant720 m
- Café Breeze729 m
- Lemon Ginger Honey742 m
- Suni's Restaurant751 m
- Queen Cafe761 m
- Jheel’s Ginger Coffee Bar802 m
- taste of udaipur834 m
- AASHIYANA Cafe & Restaurant858 m
- Aashiyana Cafe & Restaurant874 m
- Eat Corner879 m
- Candle light restaurant893 m
- Mama Restaurant983 m
- Krishna Dal Bati Restro1.0 km
- Natra Dining Hall1.4 km
- Kabab Mistri1.4 km
- Bawarchi Restaurant1.6 km
- Bawarch Restaurant & Dinning Hall1.6 km
- Raaj bag1.9 km
- Egg Point1.9 km
- Le Baretto2.1 km
- udai art cafe527 m
- Vyom juice corner540 m
- Cool cafe612 m
- Grasswood690 m
- Jimmy Masala Tea740 m
- Cafe Mieagro (cheap Thai!)864 m
- Brewman3.0 km
- Baro Masi624 m
- Bus for Animal Aid Unlimited2.1 km
Sentiment analysis
| Category | Score | Guest Sentiment |
|---|---|---|
| Cleanliness | 8.45 | Multiple issues with security and access have been noted. |
| Service | 10 | Staff are commended for being exceptionally helpful and accommodating. |
| Location | 10 | Incredible location and views mentioned throughout the reviews. |
| Room Quality | 10 | Rooms described as stunning with magical views. |
| Amenities | 9.95 | Pool area offers incredible views and good amenities overall. |
| Value for Money | 8.95 | Some guests feel the experience did not match the high price. |
| Food and Beverage | 9.45 | Positive sentiments regarding dining experiences and F&B services. |
| Overall Experience | 10 | Guests overall were very satisfied with their stay. |
Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur Compared With Other 5-Star Hotels in Udaipur
See how Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur compares with other 5-star hotels in Udaipur across room size, price and stay scores.
| Metric | Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur | 5-Star Udaipur Average | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest nightly room price | 41 484 INR | 37 679 INR | Above average |
| Price for 50 sqm rooms | 105 713 INR | 79 735 INR | Above average |
| Price for 100 sqm rooms | 157 970 INR | 117 381 INR | Above average |
| Guest Rating | 9.6 | 8.6 | — |
| Reviews | 778 | 563 | — |
| Couples Score | 9.1 | — | — |
| Wellness Score | 8.0 | — | — |
| Families Score | 8.5 | — | — |
| Business Score | 9.9 | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
How many room types does Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur offer?
Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur offers 18 room types.
What is the price range for rooms at Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur?
Room prices range from 41,484 – 166,499 INR per night.
What is the average nightly price at Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur?
The average nightly room price is 110,111 INR.
What are the room sizes at Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur?
Room sizes range from 2 m2 to 972 m2.
What is the most affordable room at Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur?
The most affordable room at Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur is Luxury Suite Lake View, with prices from 30 080 INR per night.
What type of stay is Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur best suited for?
What facilities does Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur offer?
Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur offers a selection of facilities and services for a comfortable stay.
Can I book Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur through H5star?
Yes. You can check live room rates and availability and book your stay directly through H5star.
Which rooms at Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur have Jetted bathtub?
The rooms with Jetted bathtub are Grand Luxury Suite, Lake View, Deluxe Suite, Lake View, Palace Room Lake View, Deluxe Suite Courtyard View, Luxury Suite, Lake View (with Shared Sit-Out), Luxury Suite, Courtyard View, Grand Luxury Suite Courtyard View, Royal Suite Lake View.
Which room at Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur has Terrace?
The room with Terrace is Luxury Suite Lake View with Shared Sit-out.
5 Hotels Near Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur
The five closest hotels to Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur, calculated by geographic distance.
5 Hotels With Similar Prices
Hotels in the same destination with the closest average nightly room prices to Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur.
5 Hotels With Similar Characteristics
Hotels in the same destination with the most similar Couples, Wellness, Families and Business profiles.
Booking & Transparency
H5star brings together hotel information, pricing data, guest reviews and in-depth analysis to help you make an informed booking decision. For your reservation at Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur, you can select a room and check rates here, or choose between Booking.com and H5star’s booking platform.

Shiv Niwas Palace by HRH Group of Hotels
Taj Lake Palace
Taj Lake Palace Udaipur
The Leela Palace Udaipur
The Oberoi Udaivilas Udaipur
Raffles Udaipur
Taj Aravali Resort & Spa Udaipur
Chunda Palace
Trident Udaipur
Parallel Hotel Udaipur, a member of Radisson Individuals
The Ananta Udaipur
