HomeIndiaRajasthanUdaipurTaj Fateh Prakash Palace UdaipurRoyal Suite Lake View

Royal Suite Lake View at Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur

Royal Suite Lake View is a 97 m2 room at Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur, with an indicative average nightly price of 166 499 INR.

Stay Specifications and Details

Room size97 m2
Bed typeKing bed
Bed size151-180 cm wide
Max adults3
Max children2
Max occupancy4

Royal Suite Lake View Nightly Price Insights

Price range129 753 – 202 865 INR
Average price166 499 INR
Price per m21 716.49 INR / m2

Rates and availability for Royal Suite Lake View

Check rates and availability for the Royal Suite Lake View at Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur, then book securely with H5star.

About Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur

9.6778 reviews

A Mewar Palace Stay on Lake Pichola with Royal-Kitchen Dining

Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur
AddressThe Palace Complex, Lake Pichola
Stars5
Reviews778
Rating9.6
Free ParkingMassage servicesOutdoor poolParkingRestaurantSpa/wellness centerSwimming Pool
Historic City Palace setting

A 65-room-and-suite heritage palace hotel inside Udaipur’s City Palace complex, positioned directly on Lake Pichola.

1885 palace origins

Fateh Prakash Palace was built in 1885 within the City Palace complex and is associated with Maharana Fateh Singh.

Traditional Mewar interiors

Guest accommodations are designed in a traditional Mewar royal style and feature large arched windows.

Royal-kitchen recipes

The property’s restaurants serve recipes inspired by royal kitchens.

All-day Sunset Terrace

Sunset Restaurant, also identified as Sunset Terrace restaurant, serves breakfast, lunch and dinner, with reservations required.

Lunch at Darbar Hall Satkar

The Darbar Hall Satkar venue is referenced as a lunch-only dining space.

Three-room palace spa

J Wellness Circle has three treatment rooms and offers traditional Indian therapies, deep-tissue massages, facials, body wraps and body scrubs.

Steam, sauna and hot tub

The wellness facilities include a steam room and sauna; one property listing also identifies a hot tub.

Outdoor swimming pool

The hotel has an outdoor swimming pool, with a seasonal closure notice recorded for mid-June to mid-August 2026.

Six meeting rooms

Dedicated event venues are available within the palace complex, with third-party hotel listings reporting six meeting rooms.

Equipment and Services Included in the Room

Room Highlights

Well Equipped

Royal Suite Lake View offers a strong room highlights setup.

In-room childcare (surcharge)Jetted bathtubLocal mapsPillow menuRoom service (24 hours)
Available as an upgrade
×Concierge services×Free gym access

Comfort & Climate Control

Very Well Equipped

Royal Suite Lake View has one of the most complete comfort & climate control setups available at Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur.

Air conditioningBedsheets providedBlackout drapes/curtainsDaily housekeepingDown comforterFrette Italian sheetsPillowtop mattressPremium beddingSeparate sitting areaTurndown service
Available as an upgrade
×Linen×Tile/marble floor

Bathroom & Personal Care

Basic

Royal Suite Lake View includes selected bathroom & personal care features.

BathrobeHair dryerPrivate bathroomSlippers
Available as an upgrade
×Body soap×Conditioner

Technology & Entertainment

Well Equipped

Royal Suite Lake View offers a strong technology & entertainment setup.

Free newspaperFree WiFiTelephoneTV
Available as an upgrade
×Satellite channels

In-Room Dining & Refreshments

Basic

Royal Suite Lake View includes selected in-room dining & refreshments features.

MinibarRestaurant dining guide
Available as an upgrade
×Chocolate or cookies×Coffee/tea maker

Safety & Storage

Basic

Royal Suite Lake View includes selected safety & storage features.

Access via exterior corridorsFree cribs/infant bedsSafety deposit boxWardrobe or closet
Available as an upgrade
×Ceiling hoist×Lever door handles

Work & Productivity

Well Equipped

Royal Suite Lake View offers a strong work & productivity setup.

DeskGuidebooks or recommendationsLaptop-friendly workspace
Available as an upgrade
×Low-height desk

How does Royal Suite Lake View compare with other rooms at Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur?

Room name

Grand Luxury Suite, Lake View

Royal Suite Lake View

(Current)
PhotoGrand Luxury Suite, Lake View at Taj Fateh Prakash Palace UdaipurRoyal Suite Lake View at Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur
Average price143 907 INR166 499 INR
Room sizem297 m2
Bed typeKing bedKing bed
HighlightsIn-room childcare (surcharge), Jetted bathtub, Local maps, Pillow menu, Room service (24 hours)In-room childcare (surcharge), Jetted bathtub, Local maps, Pillow menu, Room service (24 hours)
View roomCheck Rates and Availability
View all rooms at Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur

Frequently asked questions about Royal Suite Lake View

How large is the Royal Suite Lake View at Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur?

97 m2 It is the most spacious room currently listed at the hotel.

How many guests can stay in the Royal Suite Lake View at Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur?

The Royal Suite Lake View at Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur accommodates a maximum of 3 adults and 2 children.

How much does the Royal Suite Lake View at Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur cost per night?

The indicative average nightly price for the Royal Suite Lake View at Taj Fateh Prakash Palace Udaipur is 166 499 INR.

5-Star Rooms with similar prices in Udaipur