HomeIndiaHimachal PradeshSrinagarThe LaLit Grand Palace Srinagar

The LaLit Grand Palace Srinagar

📍 Gupkar Road, Srinagar, India
A Restored Dogra Palace with Chinar Gardens and Valley Views
Price range27,915 – 217,800 INR
Room size range2 m2 – 1,862 m2
8.1218 Reviews
Check Rooms

The LaLit Grand Palace Srinagar offers 24 room types, ranging from 2 m2 to 1,862 m2. Nightly room prices range from 27,915 to 217,800 INR. Book your stay directly through H5star.

Verified property highlights

What Makes This Hotel Stand Out

Former royal summer residence

The property occupies the former Gulab Bhavan, begun in 1910 as a summer residence for the Dogra royal family.

113 palace accommodations

The hotel has 113 palace rooms and suites, including 10 cottages.

Dogra-European architecture

The restored palace combines European influences with traditional Dogra design, including colonnaded verandahs and symmetrical stone masonry.

Historic Durbar Hall

The palace contains a Durbar Hall associated with an early earthquake-resistant system in the subcontinent.

Heated indoor swimming

An indoor heated pool is available daily from 7:00 AM to 7:00 PM.

Garden and Chinar views

Accommodation and event rooms look toward landscaped gardens, ancient Chinar trees and the surrounding valley.

North Indian garden dining

The Chinar Garden serves North Indian cuisine in an outdoor-oriented palace-garden setting.

44,350 square feet of meeting space

Cvent lists 44,350 square feet of total meeting space, including Durbar Hall, North Room and South Room.

Palace-scale Durbar Hall

Durbar Hall measures 2,000 square feet and is configured for weddings, conferences and cocktail receptions.

Access to Srinagar landmarks

The hotel is approximately 3 km by road from Indira Gandhi Tulip Garden and about 18 km from Srinagar International Airport.

Which Type of Stay Is It Best For?

The LaLit Grand Palace Srinagar is a well-rounded choice across couples, wellness, family, and business stays.

Couples Score

10.0/10
  • Breakfast in the room
  • Room service
  • Wine/champagne
  • Garden
  • Pool with view
  • Themed dinner nights
  • Concierge service
  • Cooking class
  • Bar
  • Food delivered to guest room
  • Tour desk

Wellness Score

10.0/10
  • Fitness facilities
  • Fitness center
  • Yoga classes
  • Barber/beauty shop
  • Fruits
  • Golf course
  • Tennis court

Families Score

10.0/10
  • Family rooms
  • Babysitting/child services
  • Board games/puzzles
  • Kid meals
  • Kid-friendly buffet
  • Mini golf
  • Picnic area
  • Shallow end

Business Score

10.0/10
  • Business center
  • Meeting/banquet facilities
  • Express check-in/check-out
  • Airport pick up
  • Airport shuttle
  • Luggage storage
  • Shuttle service
  • Airport drop off
  • Car hire
  • Currency exchange
  • Dry cleaning
  • Free WiFi
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry
  • Packed lunches
  • Safety deposit box
  • Soundproof rooms

What's near The LaLit Grand Palace Srinagar?

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors

Rooms & Rates at The LaLit Grand Palace Srinagar

Check rates and availability for all rooms at The LaLit Grand Palace Srinagar, then book securely with H5star.

Luxury Suite2 photos
2 m2
Adults: 3 · Max occupancy: 4
King bed, 151-180 cm wide
Room service (24 hours)
Deluxe First Floor King Bed2 photos
Price range 27 636 – 28 193 INRAverage price 27 915 INRPrice per sqm 1 329.27 INR / m²
21 sqm
Adults: 3 · Children: 2 · Max occupancy: 3
Extra-large double bed (Super-king size), 181-210 cm wide
Twin Room2 photos
21 sqm
Adults: 3 · Children: 2 · Max occupancy: 3
Twin bed, 90-130 cm wide
Deluxe Ground Floor King Bed2 photos
Price range 30 727 – 31 340 INRAverage price 31 034 INRPrice per sqm 1 001.08 INR / m²
31 sqm
Adults: 3 · Children: 2 · Max occupancy: 3
Extra-large double bed (Super-king size), 181-210 cm wide
Seating Area
Twin Room1 photos
31 sqm
Adults: 3 · Children: 2 · Max occupancy: 3
Twin bed, 90-130 cm wide
Deluxe Palace Suite- Free WiFi4 photos
Price range 34 415 – 35 101 INRAverage price 34 758 INRPrice per sqm 939.40 INR / m²
37 sqm
Adults: 3 · Children: 2 · Max occupancy: 3
Queen bed, 151-180 cm wide
Super Deluxe First Floor King Bed - Free WiFi2 photos
Price range 57 598 – 57 598 INRAverage price 57 598 INRPrice per sqm 1 309.05 INR / m²
44 sqm
Adults: 3 · Children: 2 · Max occupancy: 3
Extra-large double bed (Super-king size), 181-210 cm wide
Twin Room3 photos
44 sqm
Adults: 3 · Children: 2 · Max occupancy: 3
Twin bed, 90-130 cm wide
Twin Room1 photos
49 sqm
Adults: 3 · Children: 2 · Max occupancy: 3
Twin bed, 90-130 cm wide
Premium Palace Suite - Free WiFi4 photos
Price range 36 873 – 37 609 INRAverage price 37 241 INRPrice per sqm 572.93 INR / m²
65 sqm
Adults: 3 · Children: 2 · Max occupancy: 3
Extra-large double bed (Super-king size), 181-210 cm wide
Seating Area
Suite3 photos
93 sqm
Adults: 3 · Children: 2 · Max occupancy: 3
Extra-large double bed (Super-king size), 181-210 cm wide
One-Bedroom Cottage2 photos
Price range 49 778 – 50 752 INRAverage price 50 265 INRPrice per sqm 425.97 INR / m²
118 sqm
Adults: 3 · Children: 2 · Max occupancy: 3
Queen bed, 151-180 cm wide
Quadruple Room4 photos
180 sqm
Adults: 3 · Children: 2 · Max occupancy: 3
Extra-large double bed (Super-king size), 181-210 cm wide
Suite4 photos
186 sqm
Adults: 3 · Children: 2 · Max occupancy: 3
Extra-large double bed (Super-king size), 181-210 cm wide
Maharani Suite1 photos
Price range 55 946 – 57 014 INRAverage price 56 480 INRPrice per sqm 303.65 INR / m²
186 sqm
Adults: 3 · Children: 2 · Max occupancy: 3
Queen bed, Sofa bed, 151-180 cm wide, Variable Size
Deluxe Room, 2 Twin Beds, Ground Floor (Super)1 photos
Price range 30 727 – 31 340 INRAverage price 31 034 INRPrice per sqm 146.38 INR / m²
212 m2
Adults: 2 · Children: 1 · Max occupancy: 3
Twin bed, 90-99 cm wide
Room service (24 hours)
Deluxe Room, 2 Twin Beds (Super - First Floor)1 photos
Price range 27 636 – 28 193 INRAverage price 27 915 INRPrice per sqm 131.67 INR / m²
212 m2
Adults: 2 · Children: 1 · Max occupancy: 3
Twin bed, 90-99 cm wide
Room service (24 hours)
Standard Cottage, 1 Bedroom1 photos
1182 m2
Adults: 2 · Children: 1 · Max occupancy: 3
King bed, 151-180 cm wide
Room service (24 hours)
Deluxe Cottage, 2 Bedrooms1 photos
1802 m2
Adults: 2 · Children: 1 · Max occupancy: 3
King bed, 151-180 cm wide
Room service (24 hours)
Premium Cottage, 2 Bedrooms (Palace)1 photos
Price range 92 812 – 94 584 INRAverage price 93 698 INRPrice per sqm 52.00 INR / m²
1802 m2
Adults: 2 · Children: 1 · Max occupancy: 3
King bed, 151-180 cm wide
Room service (24 hours)
Maharaja Suite6 photos
Price range 215 741 – 219 859 INRAverage price 217 800 INRPrice per sqm 116.97 INR / m²
1862 m2
Adults: 2 · Children: 1 · Max occupancy: 3
King bed, 151-180 cm wide
Room service (24 hours)

Sentiment analysis

CategoryScoreGuest Sentiment
Cleanliness7.99Room not as seen in Booking.com, indicates cleanliness concerns.
Service8.96Fantastic service from staff, especially the manager and housekeeper.
Location9.5Stunning location overlooking Dal lake.
Room Quality7.45Rooms are dated and require renovation.
Amenities7.98Property amenities are good, with notable historical significance.
Value for Money6.94Food prices seen as overpriced, affecting overall value.
Food and Beverage7.49Food quality needs improvement, as per guest feedback.
Overall Experience8.46Memorable stay despite some issues with food and room quality.

The LaLit Grand Palace Srinagar Compared With Other 5-Star Hotels in Bangkok

See how The LaLit Grand Palace Srinagar compares with other 5-star hotels in Bangkok across room size, price and stay scores.

MetricThe LaLit Grand Palace Srinagar5-Star Bangkok AveragePosition
Lowest nightly room price27 915 INR27 915 INRAbove average
Price for 200 sqm rooms38 476 INR
Guest Rating8.18.1
Reviews218218
Couples Score10.0
Wellness Score10.0
Families Score10.0
Business Score10.0

Frequently Asked Questions

How many room types does The LaLit Grand Palace Srinagar offer?

The LaLit Grand Palace Srinagar offers 24 room types.

What is the price range for rooms at The LaLit Grand Palace Srinagar?

Room prices range from 27,915 – 217,800 INR per night.

What is the average nightly price at The LaLit Grand Palace Srinagar?

The average nightly room price is 60,521 INR.

What are the room sizes at The LaLit Grand Palace Srinagar?

Room sizes range from 2 m2 to 1,862 m2.

What is the most affordable room at The LaLit Grand Palace Srinagar?

The most affordable room at The LaLit Grand Palace Srinagar is Deluxe First Floor King Bed, with prices from 27 636 INR per night.

What type of stay is The LaLit Grand Palace Srinagar best suited for?

The LaLit Grand Palace Srinagar is a well-rounded choice across couples, wellness, family, and business stays.

What facilities does The LaLit Grand Palace Srinagar offer?

The LaLit Grand Palace Srinagar offers a selection of facilities and services for a comfortable stay.

Can I book The LaLit Grand Palace Srinagar through H5star?

Yes. You can check live room rates and availability and book your stay directly through H5star.